News

Class of 2017 Graduation & Awards - News | Kangan Institute

Kangan Institute celebrated the achievements of its top students and graduates at its Class of 2017 Graduation and Awards Ceremony last night.

Held at the Australian Events Centre, the ceremony recognised students from the Class of 2017 across health and community, professional and creative, food and fibre, automotive, foundations and pathways, construction and industrial, and Indigenous study areas.

Over 180 graduates from Broadmeadows, Moonee Ponds, Essendon, Docklands and Richmond campuses attended the event.

Congratulations to Levent Koca, our overall student of the year!
Pictured here with Levent is Kangan Institute’s CEO Trevor Schwenke (left) and Peter Harmsworth AO Board Chair (centre).

The top accolade – Student of the Year Award sponsored by ANZ – was presented to community services graduate Levent Koca who transformed his passion for helping others into a career in youth support.

The high achiever describes his Kangan Institute education and work placement opportunity as a key factor in his success.

“(During placement) I was encouraged by the managers and team leaders to apply for a job. I was employed by VincentCare Victoria straight after graduating, which was amazing,” he said.

“I wouldn’t be where I am now without TAFE. It helped me a lot with my personal, education and professional life.”

The annual Kangan Institute Graduation and Awards Ceremony highlights the important role of vocational education and training in transforming lives. 

“From young learners seeking an alternative to mainstream schooling to mature students pursuing a career change, Kangan Institute has helped thousands of people in creating new futures,” said Kangan Institute CEO Trevor Schwenke.

“The achievements we witness at events like graduation highlight the significance of vocational education and training in transforming lives, shaping communities and providing value to industry.”

Other awards for the evening include:

Inspirational Student of the Year – Dani Khano
Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Pascoe Vale

Inspirational Student of the Year (Runner up) – Katelin McEwan
Sponsored by: Broadmeadows Magistrates Court

Gold Medallion (Professional and Creative Studies) – Orlando Libao
Sponsored by: Social Garden

Gold Medallion (Foundations and Pathways) – Tiffany Greenhalgh
Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Essendon

Gold Medallion (Food and Fibre) – Michael West
Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Pascoe Vale

Gold Medallion (Health and Community) – Levent Koca
Sponsored by: North Link

Gold Medallion (Automotive) – Niven Tsing
Sponsored by: MAS National

Gold Medallion (Construction and Industrial) – Kobe Linford
Sponsored by: AGA Apprenticeships Plus

Uncle Norm Hunter Gold Medallion – Bradley Holland-Smith
Sponsored by: Broadmeadows Magistrates Court

Discover our courses today.

You may also be interested in

Writing student shortlisted for national award
18/01/2023
Writing student shortlisted for national award
Student management system offline until 23 January
13/01/2023
Student management system offline until 23 January
Writing students launch Painted Words 2022
13/12/2022
Writing students launch Painted Words 2022