News

Student achievements celebrated at the Technical Group Awards Gala

It was an evening of celebration for our most outstanding technical students at Kangan Institute's Technical Group Awards Gala held on Thursday 13th September. More than 130 students, guests, staff and industry representatives attended the event held at the Automotive Centre of Excellence in Docklands to recognise and congratulate award-winning students across a range of technical departments.

Kangan Institute CEO Ray Griffiths expressed his delight at the achievements of this year's award winners and said the evening's celebrations reaffirmed the success of TAFE and the Institute in producing talented leaders of tomorrow. "It's ceremonies like these that remind me what TAFE and Kangan Institute is all about - providing people with high quality vocational education to help enterprises grow, communities prosper and individuals realise their full potential," he said. Ray also took the opportunity to thank award sponsors and industry partners for their generous support of the event. "Your contributions reflect a shared passion for rewarding excellence and demonstrate that what we do in Kangan Institute is relevant and useful," he said.

Award winners represented a range of departments within the technical group, including aviation, engineering and security, automotive, building and construction sectors, with industry partners supporting individual awards.

The top-performing student of the Technical Group was Neil Jarman who took out both the Technical Group Gold Medallion and the Apprentice of the Year Award.

Currently employed in a project management role at Toyota, Neil studied a Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician at Kangan Institute. Not a typical apprentice, Neil also holds a degree in science (physics and maths) and a Bachelor of Education and has had a colourful working history. He's now a qualified level six electrician and wants to enjoy every minute of it. "I enjoy many aspects of the whole apprenticeship side of things," he said. "I want to be out there, I want to be able to run jobs and I want to be out there on the tools with them as well."

Neil received prizes from The Rotary Club of Essendon and The Rotary Club of Pascoe Vale.

Other awards presented on the night include:

  • John Edwards Memorial Award for Best Student in Aviation supported by the Rotary Club of Strathmore - JAY LAMPITT 
  • Best Student in Engineering supported by BOC - BRAD TRENGOVE Green and Lean Implementation Award - DAVID BENTLEY 
  • Peacock Bros Logistics Award supported by the Peacock Bros - ROD BRAGANZA 
  • Han Michel Award for Best Polymer Student supported by the Society of Plastics Engineers - BELAL ZOGHBI 
  • Best Student in Built and Natural Environments supported by Fielders - NEIL JARMAN 
  • Best Student in the Diploma of Building and Construction - SUSAN SEBALJ 
  • Landscaping Victoria Landscaping Apprentice of the Year supported by Landscaping Victoria - CHRISTOPHER WOODS 
  • Building and Construction 1st Year Apprentice of the Year supported by All Tools and Timbermate - JARROD RIDGWAY 
  • Building and Construction 2nd Year Apprentice of the Year supported by Proskill / Mascot Workwear and Steel Blue - JOSHUA REEVES 
  • Building and Construction 3rd Year Apprentice of the Year supported by Milwaukee - QUAIDE COMI 
  • Incolink Building and Construction Encouragement Award for 1st Year apprentice supported by Incolink - JORDON FREESTONE 
  • Incolink Building and Construction Encouragement Award for 2nd Year Apprentice supported by Incolink - TRISTAN STYLES 
  • Incolink Building and Construction Encouragement Award for 3rd Year Apprentice supported by Incolink - DAVID GILL AR 
  • Jackson Award supported by the Rotary Club of Coburg - ADRIAN IVANCIC 
  • Suzuki Motorcycle Apprentice of the Year Award supported by Suzuki - DARCY AUTON 
  • Award for Best Heavy Vehicles student supported by SP Tools - ASHLEIGH CAMPBELL 
  • Sir Henry Royce Foundation Award for Excellence in Automotive supported by the Sir Henry Royce Foundation - JACK BURCH 
  • Automotive Electrical Apprentice of the Year supported by Jay Dee Auto Cables - AARON MEGSON 
  • David Wiltshire Memorial Award for Best 2nd Year Auto Trimming Student supported by the Wiltshire Family - NICOLE RUTTEN VACC 
  • Pre-apprentice of the Year Award supported by the VACC - ALONY MONGOR VACC
  •  Apprentice of the Year Award (3rd Year Light Vehicles) supported by the VACC - JAYDN HUBALEK 

All automotive award winners also received a Hot Lap in a V8 Supercar from SP Tools.

Congratulations to all award winners!

You may also be interested in

Student management system offline until 23 January
13/01/2023
Student management system offline until 23 January
Off and racing at Kangan Institute
02/12/2022
Off and racing at Kangan Institute
New Board Chair and Deputy Chair announced
29/11/2022
New Board Chair and Deputy Chair announced